Privacy Policy

1. Identification of the Responsible
This Website is owned and managed by Impacting S.A., located at Rua Alfredo Allen, no. 455 and 461, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal and with NIPC 513100814, (“Impacting”).

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data
Impacting is committed to respect for the privacy of users and the protection and security of their personal data. This text intends to inform the owners about how Impacting treats the personal data that is provided on the website and within the scope of the recruitment and selection process.
You must carefully read the following information and decide freely if you wishe to provide your personal data to Impacting before applying for a recruitment procedure.
You guarantee that you are of legal age and that the data communicated is true, accurate, complete and current, being responsible for any nonconformity. If the data disclosed belong to a third party, you guarantee that you informed the third party of the conditions set out in this document and that you have been authorized to provide the data to Impacting for the purposes indicated.
The data is collected through your free, expressed and substantiated consent in a positive act, and the ease with which you make them available is the same as that applicable to the cancellation.

3. Purpose of the Treatment of Personal Data
The personal data collected through this website in the “Careers” tab is intended to treat the recruitment and selection process for admission of employees, freelancers or trainees for vacancies available within the Impacting Group. These data can also be collected through a spontaneous application, by sending an email to “[email protected]”, for any vacancies that may arise within the Impacting Group.
The personal data provided in the curriculum is stored in data centers located within the territory of the European Union.
The processing of data is necessary to complete the entire process and stages of recruitment as long as you intend to apply for such recruitment.
The data will only be processed for this specific purpose, explicit and legitimate, and will not be further processed in a manner inconsistent with it. The data collected and processed is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to this purpose. Such information and personal data will not be marketed or assigned to third parties.
Impacting will keep the personal data of the candidates during the period of two (2) years, counted from the submission of the application.
The data collected will not be subject to automated processing. The personal data collected can be used to define profiles for the unique purpose of determining the candidate to be selected. If the candidate does not authorize to be subject to a decision based on the profile must expressly declare or refrain from sending an application.
Impacting can also collect the data that you freely put in the “Contact us” form. By selecting “send”, the user accepts that the Impacting Group uses this data to contact you, only for the purposes described in his message, and are not kept thereafter.

4. Rights of Data Owners
You have the right to ask Impacting for access to your personal data, as well as its rectification or erasure, and the limitation of the treatment or the right to to oppose the processing, as well as the right to portability of data, in accordance with the laws governing the processing of personal data.
To exercise these rights, you may submit a written notice to the following email address: “[email protected]”. In this exercise of rights, you must specify the claim, which will be dealt with in a timely manner, within legal deadlines.
You may also submit a complaint to the competent control authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) if you consider that Impacting has violated your rights under the personal data protection laws.

5. Authorization to transfer Personal Data
Taking into consideration the content of the above information, we request your consent for the transfer of the personal data collected in the scope of the recruitment and selection process, and in accordance with the above rules, to the other companies which are part of the Impacting Group.

6. Security
Impacting uses the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against destruction, accidental or unlawful, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized access or access, and against any other form of unlawful processing. However, as the Internet is not completely secure, we warn that your personal data may circulate on the network without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

7. Other Considerations
Impacting shall not be liable for any acts or omissions of third parties, in particular as regards links to other Internet sites and their contents.
In the event of a merger, spin-off, transformation, dissolution or insolvency of the commercial company Impacting, your data may be transmitted to third parties as a commercial asset, always respecting compliance with applicable law and maintaining your rights as the data holder, the consent given and the rights of opposition, access, rectification, erasure or blocking.
In the event of any legislative or commercial changes, Impacting reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, so you should consult it whenever you use this Website.
For further information, please contact us by e-mail to the address “[email protected]”.

8. Compliance with the GDPR
Impacting is aware of the implementation of the new General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR), Regulation (EU)2016/679 of the Parliament European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Impacting is committed to acting in accordance with the Regulation and is taking all appropriate steps to do so.

They trust us!