Privacy Policy

1 – Identification of the Responsible

1.1. This Website is property and managed by Impacting S.A., based on Rua Alfredo Allen, 455 e 461, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal, VAT number 508113199, (“Impacting“).

1.2. By using this Website, you will be agreeing to the terms described in this privacy policy (“Policy“).

 

2 – Personal Data: Information, Collection and Processing

2.1. The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, “RGPD”) ensure the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

2.2. Under legal terms personal data means any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“ the data subject ”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. ”

2.3. Personal data collected and processed by Impacting are those who you voluntarily put in forms on this Website. However, the filling of these may be necessary to access or obtain certain content or services.

2.4. The personal data collected includes: name, address, telephone, mobile, email, date of birth (or age), gender and, eventually, weight.

2.5. Under no circumstances will personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, health and sex life data, genetic or biometric data or sex life or sexual orientation data be requested.

2.6. Under no circumstances will Impacting undertake any of the following activities with personal data provided through this site without the express prior consent of the data subject:

  • Give in to other people or other entities;
  • Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

2.7. The data are collected through your free, expressed and substantiated consent in a positive act, and the ease with which you make them available is the same as that applicable to the cancellation.

 

3 – Personal Data: Purpose of the Processing

The purpose of the collection and processing of personal data is direct marketing and/or market studies. Your data will only be processed for this determined, explicit and legitimate purpose. The data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to this purpose.

 

4 – Direct Marketing and Communication of Data to Third Parties

4.1. By placing a cross and clicking on the “I accept” button (or equivalent) on the forms or chatbots you will consent to receive direct marketing and/or market studies electronic communications. These electronic communications may be effected by email, telephone, mobile phone and SMS/MMS, which the user may choose, at any time, the channel through he or she wishes to be contacted. The communications will be made by Impacting or by its Partners, also agreeing that Impacting may transmit its data to its Partners for this purpose. 

4.2. Impacting “Partners” are collective persons, public or private, whether profitable or non profitable, and are usually identified at the time of registration. If not, they belong to the settled categories at the time of registration, listed here:

  • Culture, Entertainment and Recreation
  • Health, Well-being and Food
  • Science, Technology and Telecommunications
  • Banking, Finance and Insurance
  • Education, Training and Employment
  • Real Estate
  • Tourism and Travel
  • Non Profit Organizations
  • Energy

4.3. You can choose the category(s) of partners from whom you wish to receive such communications.

4.4. Your personal data may be transferred to third parties when necessary to fulfill legal obligations of Impacting or a third party subcontractor.

4.5. Your personal data may also be transmitted to subcontracted third parties of Impacting for the purposes described here, in particular for data storage and transmission of electronic communications services.

 

5 – Your Rights

5.1. To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, forgetting and portability of your personal data can send a written communication to the following e-mail address: “[email protected]“. In this exercise of rights, you must specify the claim, which will be dealt with in a timely manner, within legal deadlines.

5.2. In the specific case of wanting to exercise your right of opposition, stopping to receive marketing communications you can, at all times, exercise it as follows:

  • By clicking on the link for that purpose (usually “unsubscribe” in any email message you receive as a result of your registration on this Website;
  • By sending an email to the address “[email protected]” with the subject “Remove”; or by postal service to the address indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy.

 

6 – Security

Impacting uses appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, changes, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing. However, as the Internet is not completely secure, you may be warned that the personal data can go through networks without security conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

 

7 – Data Retention

Your data is stored by Impacting for the purposes described here, and to prove your registration on this Website, as well as to the exercise of your rights, within the time limits allowable according to the guidelines of the Supervisory entities.

 

8 – Other Considerations

8.1. Impacting is not responsible for any acts or omissions of third parties, especially with regard to links to other Internet sites and the contents of these.

8.2. In case of merging, division, transformation, dissolution or insolvency of the commercial company Impacting, your data may be transmitted to third parties as a commercial asset, while always respecting for compliance with the applicable law and keeping your rights while holder of the data, particularly to the consent given and the rights of opposition, access, rectification, unsubscribe, deletion or blocking. 

8.3. In case of any legislative or commercial changes, Impacting reserves the right to change this policy at any time, and should refer to it whenever you use this Website.

8.4. For more information please contact us by email: “[email protected]

 

9 – Supervisory Authority

Under the terms of the law, the data subject has the right to complain about personal data protection to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt

They trust us!